Privacy Policy | Cloud CFO

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how and why CloudCfo collects, discloses, processes and uses information obtained from users of this website in accordance with its data privacy and confidentiality obligations and applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use of this website as both are applicable to your use of this website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to users of the CloudCfo website and is effective from 6 October 2019 .

1.     General

  1. The CloudCfo website provides information regarding the services provided by CloudCfo, a company incorporated under the laws of the Philippines with the registered business address of 2F Paragon Plaza, 162 EDSA cor. Reliance Street, Mandaluyong, Metro Manila (“CloudCfo”).
  2. CloudCfo’s services include, namely, the provision of efficient accounting, bookkeeping and finance services and the provision of value added financial information to businesses in the Philippines and in Asia. 

2.     Data privacy

  1. CloudCfo acknowledges that the privacy, confidentiality and security of any information provided by a user of this website (“you”) when interacting with our website is of the utmost importance. CloudCfo will ensure adequate safeguards such as physical security protocols and controls are in place to ensure the protection and confidentiality of any such information provided by you. 
  2. CloudCfo will take all necessary measures to comply with the Data Privacy Act 2012.
  3. This Privacy Policy applies only in relation to the personal information provided by you through your use of the CloudCfo website and not to any documents or information you provide during any future service engagement with CloudCfo.

3.     Acceptance and consent to this Privacy Policy

  1. By using this website, you agree and consent to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.
  2. By using this website, you agree and consent to CloudCfo collecting, processing, sharing, transferring and using your personal information. 
  3. As a general policy, we intend to use your personal information for legitimate business purposes only. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless in accordance with your consent or as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  4. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy or do not wish to provide your consent as outlined above, you should cease to continue using this website or refrain from providing any personal information to us.

4.     Collection of information

  1. When you interact with our website, you may choose to provide information (e.g. name, telephone number, email address) to us which would enable us to identify your identity as an individual. This is personal information.
  2. The personal information collected by us will usually be comprised of the information you provide to us through our website via any of our online submission forms, newsletter subscription form or chat box. The information may include your name, email address, company, contact number and any additional information you choose to provide to us. The purpose of you providing this information is generally to allow us to connect directly with you in relation to engaging CloudCfo’s services.
  3. From time to time, this website may also use cookies to analyze website traffic and assist us with providing a better user service. For example, cookies help us to recognize your web browser and provide us with details about when and how you visit our website. Through your use of the website, you consent to our use of cookies in this way. If you so wish or prefer, you should have the option to manage the settings on your web browser to refuse/reject the use of cookies.
  4. We may also collect non-personal information from you when you visit our website, including your IP address and web browser information.
  5. You acknowledge and agree that there are substantial risks of communicating through email, online submission forms and the internet in general, including data corruption, viruses, malicious software, hacking, unauthorised access, compromise of confidentiality, disrupted communications, server issues and system downs. While we do take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized disclosures of personal information, we  cannot guarantee that such information will never be disclosed in a way that is inconsistent with our Privacy Policy. CloudCfo does not and cannot guarantee the effectiveness of the security of using email, submissions forms and/or the internet and website and we will not be responsible or liable to you for damages or losses arising from any delay in emails, system failures, emails received from an unauthorised third party, viruses, malware, corruptions software, licence failures or information (personal or otherwise) loss through hacking.
  6. Your use of this website and the provision of information by you is at your own risk.

5.     Use of information

  1. CloudCfo will only collect, retain and/or process personal information collected from you as deemed necessary for legitimate business reasons including the purposes for which it was obtained.
  2. You acknowledge and consent to CloudCfo using the personal information in order to undertake certain activities, including but not limited to:
    1. Contacting you, directly or through a service provider, in order to discuss the services offered by CloudCfo
    2. Maximising the efficiency of our website service in order to ensure the best service is being offered to users and customers, including through the use of cookies
    3. Sending you company updates, general announcements, marketing information and newsletters and other materials that illustrate the services offered or that can be offered by CloudCfo. You will at all times be able to unsubscribe from any marketing information sent to you by selecting the “Unsubscribe” tab contained within any such communications 
    4. Storing and examining your information to understand the way in which you use and interact with this site and the particular pages that have interested you. This may include information which indicates the method by which you have viewed our website, the way in which you have used it and the times which you have used it
    5. Disclosure in accordance with or pursuant to law
    6. Disclosure as required by a regulator, government body or enforcement authority
    7. Disclosure where the information has already entered or subsequently enters the public domain
    8. Disclosure to our insurance provider, legal or other professional advisers where the circumstances require
    9. Business and commercial development purposes
    10. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale concerning CloudCfo, your information may be disclosed or made available to another entity for the purposes of conducting due diligence or other transaction related activities  
    11. Disclosure to third parties (e.g. subsidiaries, authorised contractors, affiliated companies) engaged by us to assist with analytics, marketing campaigns, website optimisation and any other legitimate commercial reasons that may assist us in providing a higher quality user service. 

6.     Changes to privacy policy

  1. CloudCfo reserves the right to vary, revise, update, amend, alter or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and at its sole discretion. Any such changes shall be posted on this website and will be effective from the date they are published on this website.
  2. As this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, it is your responsibility to review it each time you visit this website.
  3. By virtue of your continued use of and visits to this website, you are acknowledging, accepting and consenting to any amended Privacy Policy.

7.     User rights

  1. Users have rights under the Data Privacy Act 2012 in relation to the protection of their personal information. The Data Privacy Act 2012 provides for rights, amongst others, to have your information processed fairly, to have it recorded accurately, to access information concerning you when held by another party and/or to have such information removed or updated. 

8.     Miscellaneous

  1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Philippines and any disputes arising shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Metro Manila, Philippines.  
  2. Clause headings are for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy. 
  3. In the event that any of the terms in this Privacy Policy are held or deemed to be invalid or unenforceable, wholly or in part, by a judge or court of competent authority, all other provisions shall remain valid and fully enforceable.
  4. You shall remain bound by your obligations and responsibilities contained in the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy even after you cease to be a user of this website. 

9.     Queries

If you have any queries in relation to the CloudCfo website, Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, you can contact CloudCfo Inc. through the following address: privacy@cloudcfo.ph.

Get In Touch

If you want to know more about our tailored services and processes, drop us a line to discuss how we can help you to grow your business. We will respond to you within 24 hours.